Accuracy and limits of seasonal prediction of global food prices using crop, energy and economic models based on seasonal climate forecast data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Food Cycle Research
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kunimitsu Yoji  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, 再雇用職員 (30360390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 潔  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 社会環境システム研究センター, 室長 (00291047)
中田 俊彦  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20260416)
細江 宣裕  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (60313483)
古家 淳  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 社会科学領域, 領域長 (60399368)
飯泉 仁之直  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, 主任研究員 (60616613)
増本 隆夫  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (80165729)
上田 達己  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, 上級研究員 (80414431)
小泉 達治  農林水産省農林水産政策研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80415637)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords気候変動 / 食料価格高騰 / 応用一般均衡モデル / 作物モデル / 産業連関モデル / 全球気候モデル / 季節予測 / 政策シミュレーション / リアル・ビジネス・サイクル(RBC)モデル / 応用一般均衡(CGE)モデル / 計量経済モデル / エネルギーモデル / リアル・ビジネス・サイクル・モデル / 農業経済学 / 経済政策 / 経済統計学 / 農林水産物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Agricultural meteorological disasters due to droughts and heat waves accelerated by future climate change may soar food prices and induce global political and economic turmoil. This study developed the economic model linked with crop and energy models to predict crop yields as well as food prices in each country all over the world. By using this method, the prediction accuracy of food price changes based on the results of seasonal forecasts at 3 or 6 months ahead by the global climate model was quantified, and limits of the food price prediction were evaluated.
As a result, food price changes in countries around the world 3 to 6 months ahead can be predicted with an accuracy of about 20%. Although the accuracy decreases as the period increases, the accuracy decrease due to the 3 month extension is less than 10%. The accuracy can be further improved by considering the oil price changes. Based on these results, this study proposed some implications for agricultural and economic policies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現段階では予測精度は低いが、数ヶ月先の食料価格の予測値を参考指標とすることで、気象被害を未然に回避する対策の実施や食料市場における投機の抑制が進み、安定的な食料循環に立脚した持続可能な社会の構築に貢献できるものと考えられる。
また、経済モデルの予測精度の改善に関して、例えば、年次データをベーストするモデルから、四半期や月ごとのデータをベースとするモデルの開発のような、研究方向に関するいくつかの示唆を示すことができたと考えている。