The molecular basis of the recognition of nematodes by plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Food Cycle Research
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kadota Yasuhiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 専任研究員 (80548975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植原 健人  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター, 産学連携コーディネーター (30355458)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords植物寄生線虫 / 植物免疫 / 根圏微生物 / ネコブ線虫 / 作物寄生線虫防除 / ネコブセンチュウ / 線虫抵抗性 / 植物 / 病害抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant-parasitic nematodes (PPNs) are some of the most devastating pests in agriculture. PPNs can infect almost all cultivated plants, causing about $100 billion in losses annually. Nematode disease is controlled by chemical pesticides, but most of them were banned in EU countries due to their substantial toxicity. To establish an environmentally friendly control method, we focused on rhizosphere microorganisms such as bacteria and free-living nematodes and tried to identify the compounds which confer resistance against PPNs on plants. The biochemical approach identified that peptides from two secreted proteins in free-living nematodes have a strong activity to induce plant immune responses in roots. These peptides might be candidates for potential use in controlling nematode disease in agriculture. For an acculate identification of PPN species, we sequenced the genome of two isolates of root-knot nematode Meloidogyne arenaria that causes substantial loss in Solanaceae plants in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
線虫の防除には主に強毒性の殺線虫剤が用いられるが、効果は持続的でなく環境負荷も高いことから欧州などでは使用が禁止されている。本研究により、植物に強い免疫反応を誘導するペプチドが自活性線虫から発見された。これらペプチドは線虫防除のための免疫誘導剤として作物に利用できるかもしれない。さらに、これらペプチドは植物に作用して植物に接触した微生物に作用するため、土壌中の多くの微生物には影響を及ぼさないことから環境負荷の低いと考えられる。また、これらペプチドの作用機構は学術的にも大変興味深く、植物によるペプチド認識機構の解明や、ペプチドにより誘導される免疫機構の解明につながる。