Development of energy and material production technology for recycling food waste and investigation of the effect of its introduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Food Cycle Research
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Mimura Naoki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (50358115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 修  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (20357148)
白川 博章  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (50393038)
藤原 正浩  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 上級主任研究員 (90357921)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords食品廃棄物 / 触媒 / 化学的変換 / グリセリン / 酸化反応 / メタンカップリング / バイオマス有効利用 / 再生可能エネルギー / 技術の導入・普及 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 触媒反応 / CO2削減 / 環境技術 / 二酸化炭素排出削減 / 廃棄物再資源化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is based on the major issue of food recycling, which is to convert substances and energy from food waste into chemical substances The study was conducted to gain from the methods of conversion. As a way of using food wastes, for example, chemical reactions (catalytic reactions) rather than biological processes such as fermentation. The main feature of this study is that we have placed it at the center of the material conversion process. In addition, since the collection and accumulation of food wastes is an important issue, we investigated the amount of food resources and developed an efficient collection method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は食料循環という地球レベルの大きな課題のもと、食品廃棄物から物質とエネルギーを化学的な手法である触媒反応により得ることを行った。本課題の特長は、食品廃棄物の利用法として、例えば発酵等の生物的プロセスではなく、化学反応(触媒反応)を物質変換プロセスの中心に置いたことである。このため、反応速度が速く、生物的な手法では到達できない生産速度で有用物質を得ることができる可能性がある。