Popular basis and technological basis of conflicts; A normative study on causes and conditions for settlement and prevention of conflicts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Conflict Studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Onozuka Tomoji  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (40194609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横井 勝彦  明治大学, 商学部, 専任教授 (10201849)
榎本 珠良  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 客員准教授 (50770947)
佐原 哲也  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任教授 (70254125)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords紛争の民衆的基盤 / 紛争の技術的基盤 / 武器常習性 / 武器リテラシー / 武器への道徳的な問い / 武器移転 / 武器管理 / 武器貿易条約 / 第一次世界大戦 / ナショナル・エアパワー / サラフィ・ジハード主義 / 準軍事組織(パラミリタリー) / パーリア・ウェポン / 自律型致死性兵器システム / 反戦平和運動 / ナショナリズム / 軍事的自立 / 難民危機 / 刀狩り / 小火器管理 / 武器の利用可能性 / 平和主義運動 / 近世百姓の鉄砲所持 / 冷戦下軍事援助 / ジハード主義 / 「刀狩り」の神話 / 愛国心 / 兵器 / テロリズム / 準軍事紛争
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At first we defined tentatively the fundamental notions as “popular basis a conflicts”, “technological basis of conflicts”, “arms habituation”, “arms literacy”, “moral question against arms”. Secondly using these notions we clarified that the following three points are important as preventive norms of conflicts; (1) interdependent relationship between existence and intensity of arms literacy as a socially tacit understanding on the one hand, and effective control over arms transfer and arms procurement on the other hand, (2)appropriate protection to people who are psychologically and physically vulnerable to arms, and (3)ethics which recognize “arms superiority” not aesthetic. After these intellectual and empirical procedure we establish the conditions necessary for proposing a more effective system of norms to settle and prevent military and paramilitary conflicts than existing conflict preventive programs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
紛争には民衆の主観的基盤と技術的基盤の双方が作用しているから、その両方を有効に統御できなければ紛争解決・防止のための枠組構築の条件は整備できないことが解明された。紛争によらなければ達成できない何らかの利益(たとえば次の選挙で勝利すること)や、解決できない何らかの問題(たとえば国内の矛盾を外にそらすこと)を、政治指導者と民衆が認識したうえでの判断と選択の結果として紛争は始まる。他方で、紛争の手段(武力)がなければ武力紛争はできないし、手段の存在状況によって紛争のあり方は直接的に規定されるから、手段に関する客観的な認識は原因を究明する際にも、今後の紛争を防止する際にも不可欠であることが判明した。