Comparative Empirical Research on the Context for Protests Across Asia and Latin America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Conflict Studies
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Okada Isamu  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 准教授 (00650649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 勇介  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 教授 (70290921)
西川 由紀子  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (70584936)
日下 渉  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 准教授 (80536590)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords抗議行動 / 地域間比較 / ボリビア / モンゴル / カンボジア / サーベイ実験 / 抗議運動 / ラテンアメリカ / アジア / 東南アジア / 紛争研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research addresses protest participation in Asia and Latin America using a shared theoretical framework and analytical design. It deals with an underexplored comparison across regions and challenges stereotypes which assume Asian people be less active in joining protests than Latin American. A challenge in inter-regional comparison is a large number of potential confounders which raises the bar for tackling omitted variable bias in observational studies. We homed in on this problem with original survey experiments in Bolivia, Cambodia, and Mongolia, conducted during August-December 2018. In our framework, we posit that people’s proclivity to join a protest on land problem differs along the way they perceive the state’s role in intermediating societal interests. In brief, states are perceived as fearful autocrats, paternalistic mediators, challenged icons, or porous enforcers. The dominant image, we argue, influence diverse attitudes of people under each type of authority.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまでに世界複数地域・複数国で実施されたサーベイが陥りがちな欠落変数バイアスに対処するものであり、実験的な手法を取り入れた点に意義があると考えられる。従来のサーベイでは、異なった条件下での効果の不均質性(effect heterogeneity)について、無数の背景条件の中からアドホックに要因を仮定して検証するものであったが、高い異質性が想定される中でそうした検証が果たして妥当なのかという疑問があった。こうした懸念は、背景条件が大きく異なる複数地域の比較研究ではより高く、「地域研究」の存在意義でもあったといえよう。本研究はそうした検証方法の課題について一石を投じるものと言える。