Social Reconstruction and Poverty Reduction After the Civil Conflict in Sri Lanka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Conflict Studies
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Koji  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (30319818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 高弘  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (20547054)
島村 靖治  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (50541637)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsスリランカ / 内戦 / 家計調査 / 貧困削減 / 教育 / 健康 / 紛争 / 雇用 / メンタルヘルス / 人的資本 / 貧困 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 人工フィールド実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to conduct empirical studies in order to identify negative consequences of prolonged civil war in Sri Lanka and to provide implications for further reconstruction and poverty reduction in the region. Thus, we conducted empirical studies based on existent data and the original household survey data. From empirical analyses, we found that ethnic minorities have lower level of education and higher number of widows and female-headed households. We also found that those who were victims of violent conflicts show worse mental health and have lower level of trust toward government, military, and non-coethnic people. Children of the households with loss of asset during the conflict also have lower years of education. In addition, we also found that health of children in the neighboring area of the conflict zone suffered due to inflow of refugees from the conflict area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の新たな貢献としては、独自の大規模家計調査に基づいて、教育や健康だけではなくメンタルヘルスや人々の信頼に関しても紛争被害との関連を明らかにしたことが挙げられる。さらに、紛争周辺地域の子供に対する健康への悪影響も明らかにして、復興政策に新たな視点を提供した。新たな学術的貢献として、既存研究で用いられてきた地域レベルの紛争の影響よりも、世帯レベルでの直接的紛争被害の影響が大きいことも示した。