The Comprehensive Study of the Ukrainian Crisis and Energy Security Based on Constellation Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Conflict Studies
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2017-2019)
Rissho University (2016)
Principal Investigator
HASUMI Yu  立教大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80247189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石郷岡 建  麗澤大学, 経済学部, 講師 (10409138)
末澤 恵美  平成国際大学, スポーツ健康学部, 教授 (20348329)
SHADRINA ELENA  早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 准教授(任期付) (40612495)
東野 篤子  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (60405488)
前田 弘毅  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (90374701)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多角化 / 多極化 / EU / ロシア / 欧州近隣政策 / エネルギーミックス / 東方パートーナシップ / 東方シフト / エネルギー / 北極海 / 再生可能エネルギー / 東方パートナーシップ / 石油 / 天然ガス / 欧州近隣諸国政策 / ユーラシア / 国際関係 / 東方経済フォーラム / 黒海 / 経済政策 / 経済事情 / 政治学 / 安全保障
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the correlation between Ukraine Crisis and Energy Security from the perspective of interaction between three elements: institutions (NATO and the EU), positioning of States (European countries and Russia) and interests of economic entities. The results show that "diversification” both of international cooperation and energy supply & mix are effective in solving these two intertwined issues simultaneously. This has implications for Japan's diplomacy and energy security.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、異なる分野の専門家(EU、ロシア・ウクライナ等の地域研究、エネルギー、国際経済、国際政治、安全保障、ジャーナリスト、企業の実務家など)の協力を得て、学際的な共同研究を行った。
これによって、EU、ロシア、エネルギーなどの研究者間の相互理解の不足を改善し、ウクライナ危機とエネルギー安全保障に関する「冷静でバランスのとれた認識の共有」の学術的基礎を構築した。これは、現実的に、エネルギーを安定的に確保し、エネルギービジネスを進める上でも必要な前提条件である。