Project/Area Number |
16KT0045
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 特設分野 |
Research Field |
Conflict Studies
Research Institution | Hiroshima University (2019-2022) Hokkaido University (2016-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuji Teruyuki 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(総), 准教授 (20546832)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-07-19 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 宗教 / エスニシティ / 紛争抑制 / ディアスポラ / カトリック教会 / ヒンドゥー教 / 植民地主義 / 人種 / ナショナリズム / 紛争 / データ分析の継続 / 先行研究の検討 / 学術論文の草稿 / 書評論文の投稿 / 研究計画の再検討 / 移民 / カトリック / 国際学会発表 / 現地調査 / 古文書調査 / 歴史データ分析 / フィールドワーク / 参与観察 / 国際学術雑誌論文 / 国際学会口頭発表 / データ解析 / 学術雑誌論文投稿 / 書籍原稿執筆 / 史料解析 / 先行研究検討 / 史料収集 / 史料データ分析 / 論文執筆進捗 / 現地調査実施 / 多宗教 / 人類学 / 英語圏カリブ地域 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The search and construction of mechanisms enabling interethnic reconciliation and compromise require for examining why violent conflict did/does not occur in a society, which shares historical conditions and social structures with many conflict-ridden societies. From this standpoint, this study collected data by ethnographic observations and historical and archival research in Trinidad and Guyana, which have respectively trodden a relatively less destructive path and been stricken by recurring violent ethnic conflicts despite their shared historical and social structures. The study demonstrates that there were significant differences in the the church-state relationship and interreligious relations, particularly the major Christian churches and the South Asian Hindu community, during colonial period, and argues that they are the key to understanding of the contrastive, post-independence development in Trinidad and Guyana.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
紛争研究の多くは,現在あるいは過去において暴力的紛争が発生し,社会や国家の存立に甚大な影響を与えた事例に焦点を当て,「なぜ,紛争が発生する/したのか」を究明するのが主流である。本研究は,多くの社会で暴力的紛争の原因となっている構造的要因を有しながら,比較的高い社会統合を実現してきたトリニダードを対象として,「なぜ,暴力的紛争が発生しない/しなかったのか」を明らかにしたことで,集団間の若いと共生を可能にするメカニズムの探求と構築を目指す紛争研究に重要な貢献をした。