Backgrounds of changes in the nature of conflicts in Africa: Investigating the mechanism of large-scale violence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Conflict Studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies (2017-2019)
Institute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization (2016)
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Shinichi  東京外国語大学, 現代アフリカ地域研究センター, 教授 (60450459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 祥子  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター中東研究グループ, 研究員 (20720238)
佐藤 千鶴子  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センターアフリカ研究グループ, 研究員 (40425012)
佐藤 章  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター, 主任調査研究員 (60450491)
津田 みわ  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センターアフリカ研究グループ, 主任研究員 (70450468)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアフリカ / 紛争 / 地域研究 / 土地 / イスラーム / コミュニティ / 資源管理 / 国家 / 暴力 / 資源 / 政党 / 自警団 / 国家の脆弱性 / 動員 / 生計 / 民族j / 宗教 / 労働 / 紛争予防 / 社会的亀裂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has focused the change in the nature of conflict in Africa. Armed conflicts occurred in Africa in the 1990s were characterized as urban-centered power struggles. Typically, they were civil wars broke out between parties pursuing to the state power. Capital cities were likely to be a battlefield as the belligerents fought for controlling the central state. This type of conflicts have recently occurred less frequently. In these years, armed conflicts continue in the Sahel region and the Eastern part of the Democratic Republic of the Congo, where main battlefields are rural areas. They have strong roots in local tensions over resources including lands and water. The local tensions are easily transformed into the large-scale inter-community violence through instigations from external actors and activities of militias. Clarifying reasons and backgrounds of the change, contributions made by this project are valuable academically as well as practically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アフリカの紛争については、1990年代以降多くの研究がなされてきたが、時代的な性格変化についての議論はほとんどない。本研究プロジェクトを通じて、時代的な紛争の性格変化が、それを規定する要因(農村資源管理、イスラーム)との関係を含めて明らかになってきた。これについては大きな学術的意義を主張できる。アフリカの紛争は国際社会の重要課題であり、そこに国連平和維持部隊をはじめとした多大な資源が投入されている。本研究が明らかにした紛争の性格変化、そして暴力拡大メカニズムは、平和維持、平和構築の実践活動に役立つ、重要な社会的意義を持つ。