Elucidation of Molecular Mechanism Responsible for Peroxidase Activity of a Heme-Nucleic Acid Complex through the Nature of an Axial H2O ligand and Its Application to Design of Novel Catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Transition State Control
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yasuhiko  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (00191453)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords四重鎖DNA / ヘム / G-カルテット / 酸化触媒作用 / テロメア / 機能性核酸 / 触媒機構 / 軸配位子 / 水分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molecular mechanism of the peroxidase activity of a complex composed of a G-quadruplex DNA formed from guanine-rich DNA and heme, found as prosthetic groups of various hemoproteins abundant in nature, has been elucidated. A water molecule (H2O) is located at the interface between the heme and DNA in the complex and is coordinated to the heme Fe atom. We found that the axial H2O in the complex is capable of being an electron-donating ligand which increases the Lewis basicity of the heme Fe atom to facilitate heterolytic O-O bond cleavage of Fe-bound peroxide (H2O2) to promote the formation of a high-valent iron(IV)oxo porphyrin π-cation radical.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヘム核酸複合体の酸化触媒作用の遷移状態が軸配位子H2Oの電子的性質により調節される機構の解明を通して、H2Oの新しい機能が発見された。当該H2Oは、電子的性質が特異であるだけでなく、ヘム核酸複合体のヘムと四重鎖DNAの接触界面で孤立しているため、その運動性も特異である。これらの知見は、H2Oを利用する新しい反応の発見に役立つことが期待される。また、ヘムが核酸の補欠分子族として機能することから、ヘムタンパク質の機能を変えずにタンパク質部分を核酸で置換することが可能であることが示された。