Triplet Harvesting by Control of the Transition State
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Transition State Control
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ikoma Tadaaki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (10212804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 英悦  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (60201711)
Research Collaborator YAGO Tomoaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遷移状態 / 活性錯合体 / 三重項融合 / 遅延蛍光 / 磁気発光効果 / スピン角運動量保存則 / スピン動力学 / 逆項間交差 / スピン角運動量保存 / スピンダイナミクス / エネルギー効率化 / 太陽電池 / 光物性 / スピンエレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because of the social demands for green innovation based on the strategy to reduce consumption of precious many elements, expectations for the next generation of photoelectric energy conversion devices using organic materials are significantly increasing. However, since the conversion efficiency of the organic electroluminescent diode or the organic solar cell is extremely low, it has not been put into practical use in full scale. Effective utilization of triplet excitons (triplet harvesting) holds the key to achieving ultra-high efficiency of organic electronic devices. In this research, we succeeded in raising the triplet fusion efficiency by spin angular momentum control in the transition state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
三重項融合の遷移状態動力学が明らかにされ、反応効率の向上にとってスピン統計だけでなくスピン動力学が重要であることを示した。有機電子デバイスにおけるスピン制御という新しい開発基軸を提示できた。光源や電力供給源の高効率化に貢献できる。