Development of Integrated Synthetic Processes Based on Combined Experimental and Theoretical Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Transition State Control
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yoshihiko  名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 教授 (60283412)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords遷移金属触媒 / DFT計算 / 遷移状態 / 環化反応 / 生理活性化合物 / 複素環化合物 / 反応機構 / DFT分子軌道計算 / DFT計算 / ルテニウム触媒 / パラジウム触媒 / 銅触媒 / アルキン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel Transition-metal-catalyzed annulation reactions have been developed in this study. Efficient constructions of cyclic molecular frameworks involving multiple bond formations were achieved using ruthenium, rhodium, and palladium complexes as the catalysts. Density functional theory calculations were performed to analyze reaction mechanisms and the obtained results were utilized for further reaction developments. Furthermore, novel sequential synthetic processes were developed by integrating the newly established transition-metal-catalyzed annulations with other reactions, and were applied to the synthesis of derivatives of seco-prezizaane-type sesquiterpeneoid, jiadifenolide, and bioactive heterocyclic compounds, benzosimuline.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規遷移金属触媒反応の開発とDFT計算による反応機構解析を組み合わせる研究手法を採用することにより、複雑な多環式化合物や複素環化合物の効率的合成法が確立されたことに加え、魅力的な新規化合物も多数創出された。本研究を通じて、有機合成化学や有機金属化学に関する有用な学術的知見が多数得られ、新たに開発された手法は、天然物合成や生理活性物質合成、材料分野に応用可能な実践的なものであり、新規医薬品や機能材料の開発等に資する社会的意義がある。