Elucidation of enzyme catalytic mechanism regulating transition state by linking conformational change and fluctuations of the active site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Transition State Control
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Okajima Toshihide  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (10247968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中井 忠志  広島工業大学, 生命学部, 准教授 (00333344)
庄司 光男  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 助教 (00593550)
村川 武志  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90445990)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsゆらぎ / 酵素 / 反応機構 / 遷移状態 / 中性子構造解析 / 銅アミン酸化酵素 / 補酵素 / 中性子結晶構造 / 銅 / 反応中間体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neutron crystallography of copper amine oxidase revealed that the cofactor TPQ has both enolate and keto forms on the basis of its protonation state. It is clear that both forms had a distorted ring structure unlike a planner one that has been believed to be taken. The present study also provide detail information for structural changes of the catalytic intermediates during the catalytic cycle. Structural changes, distortion, and fluctuations of the active-site residues and cofactor can control energy level of transition state so that the rate of enzyme-catalyzed reaction is accelerated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で決定されたアミン酸化酵素の中性子構造は、これまでに報告されている中で最大サイズのタンパク質であり、その新規な活性中心構造を含め、国際的にも高く評価された。また、酵素の触媒反応を加速化させる構造基盤の一端を解明に成功しており、酵素活性中心の動き、歪み、およびゆらぎが遷移状態の影響していることが判明した。その知見は有用酵素の改良にも役立つものと考えられる。