Reaction control and transition state search via the multidimensional orientational vector correlation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Transition State Control
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ohoyama Hiroshi  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60192522)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords配向ベクトル相関 / 六極不均一磁場 / 多次元ベクトル相関 / 遷移状態 / 配向相関 / 多次元立体効果 / 多次元配向ベクトル相関 / 反応制御 / 遷移状態探索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in generating an oriented O2 beam(|K=1, S=1, MJ=-2> by using a magentic hexapole state selector operated by magnetic fiels sweeping mode.The reaction between CH(J,Fi, MJ>) with O2 (|K=1, S=1, MJ=-2> was studied.
The preliinary result indicates the preference of the specitic mutual orientation in which the rotation of CH and O2 have the orthogonal configuration. This result is consistent with the expectation from the sudden vector projection model in which orthogonal configuration of mutual rotation between CH and O2 is favorable. We can recognized that the multidimensional vector correlation is a powerful method for the reaction control and transition state search.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
燃焼反応は、実生活で最もなじみ深く重要な反応である。この化学反応を理解・制御するには、遷移状態の実験的・理論的理解が不可欠となる。
本研究は、遷移状態を探索する新しい実験法として多次元配向ベクトル相関法を提案・実現し、その有効性と瞬間ベクトル射影モデル理論の検証を行った。