| Project/Area Number |
16KT0061
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 特設分野 |
| Research Field |
Transition State Control
| Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 英俊 関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90200732)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-07-19 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | グリコシル化反応 / 立体制御 / α-グルコシド / β-マンノシド / 3,6-架橋糖 / 2,6-ラクトン / 立体選択性 / 3,6-位架橋糖 / 立体配座制御 / グリコシルカチオン / 立体配座 / マンノシル化 / 立体選択的反応 / SN2様反応 / 合成化学 / 計算化学 / 糖質化学 / 立体化学制御 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have designed and made use of two classes of glycosyl donors with unusual conformations. 2,6-Lactones are rigidly fixed to a boat-like conformation and offer 1,2-cis-β-stereoselective glycosylations through stereoinvertive mechanisms, whereas 3,6-loosely-bridged glucoses are supple and offer 1,2-cis-α-stereoselective glycosylations via the corresponding glycosyl cations. The latter allowed us to synthesize record-small cyclodextrins, which are composed of three or four sugar residues.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生体反応では,糖の多様な立体配座を巧みに駆使し,高効率な反応を実現しているのに対し,化学的グリコシル化反応では,38の(準)安定配座のうち,極めて限られた配座のみが用いられてきた.一方,本研究では,従来活用されてこなかった配座に固定された糖(配座固定糖)や,従来よりも容易に配座を転換できる糖(配座柔軟化糖)をデザイン・合成し,それらが,糖質の精密合成において威力を発揮することを示した.