Studies on electrochemical reactions of redox-active molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Transition State Control
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Hirofumi  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60397453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷藤 尚貴  米子工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (80423549)
Research Collaborator Saito Shohei
Nishimoto Yoshio
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords固体電気化学反応 / 酸化還元 / 金属有機構造体 / ポリオキソメタレート / ナノグラフェン / ジスルフィド / 電荷移動錯体 / 二次電池 / 電気化学反応 / キノン / 多核金属錯体 / XAFS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research,to reveal transition states of electrochemical reactions in details, three-dimensional polyoxometalates, metal-organic frameworks containing disulfide ligands, and porous organic CT complexes as multi-electron redox active materials were used as cathode active materials of lithium batteries, and their charge-discharge, CV, and impedance measurements were examined. In addition, in order to elucidate their electroichemical reaction mechanism, XAFS measurements were performed to investigate structural changes and electronic state changes in details. As a result, it was found that diffusion of electrolyte ions and reaction with an electrode active material are important in the transition states of electrochemical reactions by combining computational chemical methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに、いくつかの分子について、その電気化学反応を実験と理論より解明し、それに基づいた高い蓄電特性へと制御することに成功してきたが、その一般化はなされておらず、本研究において、錯体分子から有機分子まで様々な酸化還元活性分子の電気化学反応を明らかにするとともに、その遷移状態に関する知見を得ることができたことは、学術的に大きな意味を持つ。
また、多電子の酸化還元反応を示す分子性物質は、次世代デバイス用のキーマテリアルとして期待されていることから、それらの電気化学反応を詳細に検討できたことで、次世代蓄電デバイスなどの実用化につながると考えられ、社会的な意義も大きい。