Crystal structure analysis for intermediate in enzymatic reaction by using neutron beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Transition State Control
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Adachi Motoyasu  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子生命科学領域, グループリーダー(定常) (60293958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森元 聡  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (60191045)
老川 典夫  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (80233005)
木下 誉富  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90405340)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords酵素 / 結晶構造解析 / 中性子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to realize neutron structural analysis including orientation of hydrogen atoms and water molecules in reaction intermediates for controlling transition states through three-dimensional structural analysis of enzyme. For the histidine racemase, which is one of the amino acid racemases, we succeeded in X-ray crystallography for the first time in the world. Furthermore, by examining crystallization conditions and continuing optimization, we succeeded in X-ray crystal structure analysis to a high resolution of 1.0 angstrom, and in producing large crystals with a volume of above 1 mm cubed. For CK2, we succeeded in neutron structure analysis for the first time in the world, and showed a hydrogen bond network that traverses the molecule and its functionality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
反応中間体等の解析は、酵素本来の緻密な反応触媒機構を解明することにつながり、例えばCK2の成果は、間接的に活性を調整するようなアロステリック型の阻害剤の開発に貢献する。またラセマーゼに関しては、得られた知見に基づいて、遷移状態あるいは中間状態を制御した酵素の合理的な改変を行うことで、従来と異なる反応生成物を選択的に得ることができると考えられる。新機能酵素による新たな有機分子合成は、独自の化合物スクリーニングライブラリーの拡充や、複雑な官能基を有する医薬品原料素材の供給を可能にし、国内産業の強みである原料素材産業における国際競争力の強化にも貢献するものと考えられる。