A study of a mechano-network system based on microtubules by a constructive approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Constructive Systems Biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yajima Junichiro  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00453499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 道上 達男  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (10282724)
小林 琢也  順天堂大学, 医学部, 特任研究員 (60468585)
須河 光弘  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (80626383)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords微小管 / アクチンフィラメント / キネシン / ミオシン / FRET張力センサー / FRET力センサー / 光ピンセット法 / 細胞骨格 / ダイニン / ミオシンミニフィラメント / FRET / 力センサー / メカノセンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To uncover the transduction system for regulating the cell functions, we focused on a “mechanical transduction system” based on cytoskeletons. Mechanical properties working on cytoskeleton such as microtubule and actin filament and microtubule- or actin-binding proteins were examined by FRET (Forster resonance energy transfer)-based tension sensors, which were developed in this project. We found that the networks composed of cytoskeletons depends on concentrations of cytoskeletal proteins, cross-linking proteins, cytoskeleton-based motor proteins and ATP. Our results suggest that cytoskeletons such as microtubule and actin filament form the mechanical network and the network may be regulated by molecular motor-driven mechanical forces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞機能を統合する伝達システムとして、従来から多く調査されている化学信号伝達システムを補完する、もしくは統合して新たな伝達システムとなり得る細胞骨格を主体とした「力学伝達システム」の可能性を提示でき、学術的意義がある。これらの知見は、人工細胞の創製や再生医療における分子基盤に繋がることが期待でき、社会的意義も高い。