Constructive analysis of the neural activity dependent gene regulation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Constructive Systems Biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2017-2019)
Kyoto University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Abe Kentaro  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (70462653)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords神経科学 / シグナル伝達 / 脳・神経 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 遺伝子 / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The regulation of gene expression is the output of complicated system which involves multiple transcription factors. In order to unveil the whole view of this gene-regulation system, the information regarding not only the transcriptome as the output of this system, but also the activity of various transcription-factors are necessary. In this research, we quantitatively analyzed over 50 activity dependent transcription factors in cultured neurons by our newly developed “transcription-factor-reporter virus” and succeeded to obtain the time-course of their activity changes upon neuronal activity enhancement. This research established a novel method to analyze the mechanisms involved in the development of brain function and learing and memory of animals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
記憶の形成の過程において脳内の神経細胞での新規遺伝子の発現が重要であることは知られるが、その分子メカニズムの詳細に関しては不明な部分が多い。神経活動により発現が変化する遺伝子は多く知られるが、どのような分子メカニズムによりそれらの遺伝子の転写が増減するのかはわかっていなかった。本研究で遺伝子の転写を制御する転写因子の内在活性を定量する技術を確立し、時間とともに細胞内の転写因子の活性がダイナミックに変化することを示した。本研究を発展させ、記憶形成や脳の発生・発達のメカニズムを明らかにすることで、各種脳機能障害の克服や、教育・学習の効率化などに資することができる。