Elucidating molecular layout effects in gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Constructive Systems Biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TADAKUMA Hisashi  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 助教 (10339707)
Research Collaborator MASUBUCHI Takeya
NAKAO Kimiko
FUKUMOTO Kodai
TOMARI Yukihide
TSUBOYAMA Kotaro
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords1分子計測(SMD) / DNAデバイス / 遺伝子発現 / 転写 / 核酸 / 蛋白質 / 分子モーター / 分子機械 / 1分子計測(SMD) / ナノバイオ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cellular environment is very crowding. However, gene expression occurs precisely and efficiently. In the cell, related factors are integrated onto the scaffold, and form the "Nano reaction field", which allows the efficient process of specific reaction while excluding unintended factors. Here, we reconstituted prototype of transcription nano reaction field, transcription nano-chip, by integrating RNA polymerase (RNAP) and target gene onto DNA origami scaffold. Using transcription nano-chip, we evaluated how the molecular layout and inter-molecular distance affect the transcription. Furthermore, we proofed the concept of autonomous transcription nano-chip functioning in an artificial cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、従来の反応拡散系を基にした反応系ではなく、反応に関与する因子をDNAナノ構造の上に集積化した反応系(ナノ反応場)を構築し、転写反応を題材にその特徴的な性質を明らかにした。転写は遺伝子発現の最初の機構であり、その分子機構がわかれば、遺伝子発現の制御が可能になる。また、作製したナノチップは、環境を検知・演算し、出力を行う自律デバイスとして機能する事が可能であるので、細胞や人工細胞の運命制御が可能となり、医療や有用物質生産に貢献すると期待される。