Analysis of Force Field Generated by Active Deformation of Mesoderms during Morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Constructive Systems Biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Motomu  京都大学, 高等研究院, 特任教授 (00706814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 量  京都大学, 高等研究院, 特定助教 (10768071)
Research Collaborator SANO Masaki
UENO Naoto
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞集団運動 / 力場計測 / 対称性の破れ / 中胚葉組織 / 非平衡緩和過程 / 細胞骨格
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims at the systemic understanding of the mechanical principle that governs the conversion/extension of mesoderm in the direction of body axis during morphogenesis. As the model animal, we selected Xenopus and established the culture, the preparation of mesoderms (explants), and the stable immobilization of mesoderms on hydrogel substrates with tunable elasticity. In parallel, we developed an analytical platform for a self-developed traction microscopy in order to quantify the force fields generated by collective cell dynamics by extracting the force dipoles and quadrupoles. In addition, we fabricated a custom-designed instrument that allows for the live imaging of dynamic relaxation of tissues in the direction parallel and/or perpendicular to the body axis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な意義として重要なものの一つに、自在に硬さを変調可能なヒドロゲル基板上にツメガエル中胚葉を安定に固定化できる技術の確立があげられる。また数理解析面からは、従来型の時間軸に対して対称な双極子とは異なり変形・運動の方向を定量化できる四極子解析プラットフォームの確立があげられる。社会的な意義としては本研究で用いた硬さを自在に制御可能なヒドロゲル基板を用いた細胞制御技術が日経産業新聞で取り上げられ(2019年5月16日)、実際に技術移転への準備が進んでいる。