The basic design of post-hatch development of the pallium and examination of its emergent properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Constructive Systems Biology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Hideaki  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (00376534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 遼平  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (30756458)
Research Collaborator ISOE Yasuko
KAMEI Yasuhiro
NONAKA Shigenori
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経新生 / 脳発達 / 細胞系譜単位 / 顔領域 / クローナルユニット / パリウム / ATAC-Seq / RNA-Seq
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The telencephalon can be subdivided into the pallium (dorsal part) and subpallium (ventral part). The pallium consists of multiple compartmentalized anatomical regions. In this study, we found that the individual anatomical regions of the pallium comprise multiple clonal units of new-born neurons. Each clonal unit was generated from a single progenitor cell during the post-hatch stage. Here we dissected clonal units (about 30 units), which were genetically labeled with GFP, and compared open chromatin profiles using ATAC-Seq. Here we showed significant difference of profiles between the pallium and subpallium. In addition, individual clonal units have specific profiles, suggesting that epigenetic modification might regulate gene expression of the clonal units and “lineage diversity” could generate compartmentalized structures of the pallium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊椎動物の大脳背側パリウム(大脳皮質)は、記憶・学習や社会認知等の脳の高次能機能に関わっている。魚類から哺乳類までパリウムは解剖学的に明確に区画化されており、パリウムは各区画によって機能分担されていると考えられている。これまでパリウムを区画化する仕組みは不明であった。本研究ではメダカ成体脳のパリウムを構成する脳区画が生後の脳発達段階で生まれた新生ニューロンの細胞系譜単位に対応しており、各細胞系譜単位は特徴的なエピゲノムパターンを持つことを世界に先駆けて発見した。今後、本研究を足場にして生後の脳発達期に社会認知機能などの高次脳機能が発達する仕組みを分子レベルで解明できることが期待される。