Investigation of spatiotemporal regulation of molecular, cellular, and mechanical basis for organogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Constructive Systems Biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2018)
Yokohama City University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
TAKEBE Takanori  東京医科歯科大学, 統合研究機構, 教授 (20612625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 洋史  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50551173)
Research Collaborator KOIKE Hiroyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords臓器原基 / 人為的構成 / 多細胞システム / ヒトiPS細胞 / 膜物性指紋 / 細胞選別法 / 原基培養基盤 / 膜物性 / 膜物性制御剤 / 培養基板 / 構成的生物学 / 細胞生物学 / 再生医学 / 幹細胞生物学 / 細胞・組織 / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to extract physical parameter for maximizing interaction in multicellular systems and construct optimized methodology to derive highly organized organ bud in vitro. In this project, we established cell purification methodology in large quantities focusing on membrane physical fingerprints of pluripotent stem cells. Furthermore, we newly developed substrate mimicking heterogeneous mechanical environment in vivo for the derivation of liver bud with complex structures. Collectively, the optimization of both cell source and culture substrate greatly facilitate future efforts to develop self-organizing systems in vitro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,細胞の物理特性と外部環境の精密な設計・制御が多細胞行動と機能の制御とともに,構成的細胞操作技術確立のための基礎として極めて重要な知見となる点である.本研究によって支持体の硬さ条件などの細胞外部環境を踏まえた多細胞系の自律的組織化機構に一歩迫ることができたことは,世界に先駆けて構成的生物学的な観点からその意義を明快に示すことにつながった.さらに,本研究によって最適化された臓器原基の創出原理をより質の高い再生医療の実現、創薬研究への応用につながることから,大きな社会的意義の期待される成果であった.