Constitutive approach for investigating orphan receptors using photoreceptor proteins and light as an input
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Constructive Systems Biology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KOYANAGI Mitsumasa  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (30379276)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsGPCR / ロドプシン / 光遺伝学 / 光受容 / 生理学 / 光生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
G-protein coupled receptors (GPCRs) are involved in various physiologies, and therefore have been studied not only for understanding the mechanisms underlying biological activities but also drug discovery. However, a significant number of GPCRs are still orphan receptors, whose input and output remain unknown. In this study, we developed a new method for understanding outputs of orphan GPCRs by using photoreceptor proteins and light as an input. We investigated molecular basis of varied animal photoreception including vision to discover photoreceptor proteins having interesting characteristics such as "dark-active and light-inactivated opsin", "UV-active and green-inactive opsin" and "the longest wavelength sensitive bistable opsin". These opsins could be promising optogenetic tools for analyzing orphan GPCRs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、動物の光受容タンパク質をベースにした有望な光操作ツールが多数開発され、それらを用いることで、機能不明なオーファンGPCRを解析する道が開けた。GPCRは、ヒトに800種類存在し、多様な生命機能の解明という学術的興味だけでなく、創薬のターゲットとして医学薬学的にも注目されていることから、本研究で示した新しい解析手法はGPCRの研究を加速することで、社会に大きく貢献すると期待される。