Hierarchical understanding of the cell divison machinery using an in vitro reconstitution approarch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Constructive Systems Biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2017-2019)
Waseda University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Makito  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定准教授 (40609236)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞分裂 / 細胞骨格 / アクトミオシン / 再構成 / 人工細胞 / 収縮環 / 分子モーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During cell division, the animal cell assembles the contractile actomyosin ring to separate the cell body into two daughter cells. To elucidate the assembly mechanism of the contractile ring, we purified six key components of the contractile ring including actin, myosin, and formin from living cells. Then, we performed single-molecule manipulation experiments and in vitro reconstitution experiments to address following two questions: 1) How the force generated by myosin molecules modulates the actin polymerization activity of formin transmitted through the polymerizing actin filament. 2) How the force orchestrates proteins to regulate the contractile ring assembly and constriction. Our findings from this project will help us understand the regulatory mechanism of the cytokinetic ring dynamics in living cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
収縮環はほとんど全ての動物細胞に共通するアクチン細胞骨格であり、細胞分裂という生命に本質的な機能を制御している重要な超分子集合体である。収縮環は主にアクチン線維とミオシン分子モーター、アクチン線維の重合・脱重合を制御する調節タンパク質から構成されている。本研究では、ミオシン分子が生み出す力がアクチン線維を介して、アクチン重合の調節タンパク質の機能を制御している仕組みを解明することができた。この成果は、「力」というローカルな情報が、アクチン線維を介して収縮環というマクロな構造物全体に伝搬し、超分子集合体を統制している精巧な仕組みの理解に貢献するものと期待される。