Mechanical modeling of limb morphogenesis based on quantitative data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Constructive Systems Biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Morishita Yoshihiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (00404062)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords形態形成 / 力学モデリング / 発生動態 / 理論生物 / 組織力学 / 発生生物学 / 数理生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in reproducing well the observed temporal change of the limb bud shape by mechanical simulations that include stress-dependent epithelial tissue growth. These results suggest the importance of the mechanical response of epithelial tissues in determining limb morphogenesis and were published in [Kida and Morishita, Finite Elem Anal Des, 2018]. In addition, laser ablation experiments and tissue tension tests revealed (i) residual stress within limb bud epithelium and mesenchyme, (ii) mechanical constraint on mesenchymal tissue morphology by epithelial tissue, (iii) stress anisotropy and (iv) Young's modulus of epithelial tissue. These results elucidated the mechanical role of epithelial tissue in limb morphogenesis [Kawamura et al., in preparation].
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「我々人間を含む動物の形がどのように作られるか」という問題は長年未解決な、生物学における究極的な課題の1つである。この問いに答えるためには、形態学が行ってきた表現型の定性的な記述や分子生物学による関連遺伝子の同定のみでは不十分であり、真にプロセスを理解するためには、組織変形動態の定量や力学的解析が不可欠であることを本研究結果は示している。また形態形成の問題は、幹細胞を培養し複雑な3D形状を作りだす再生医学においても、形や大きさを自在に制御するという観点から深く関係する。同様のアプローチを多臓器に対して展開することで、各器官の形成機構解明にとどまらず器官間に共通した形態形成則の解明が期待される。