| Project/Area Number |
16KT0082
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 特設分野 |
| Research Field |
Global Studies
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
遠藤 乾 北海道大学, 公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (00281775)
辻 康夫 北海道大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20197685)
丸山 博 室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 名誉教授 (70281871)
ゲーマン・ジェフリー ジョセフ 北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 教授 (80646406)
井上 勝生 北海道大学, 文学研究院, 名誉教授 (90044726)
上村 英明 恵泉女学園大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (90350511)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-07-19 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 先住民族 / 補償 / 土地所有権 / 遺骨返還 / 環境的不正義 / 移民・難民 / グローバル正義 / 多文化主義 / 歴史的不正義 / 移民法 / 市民権(公民権) / 越境問題 / 過去の不正義 / 国際人権法 / 市民権 / 移民問題 / 移民 / (歴史的)不正義 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Theoretical and comparative reparations studies for past injustice, especially regarding Indigenous peoples across the globe, has been focused on. For example, property disputes, environmental degradation, repatriation, in terms of the UNDRIP. According to these standards, the Japanese situation is still far behind the world standard and faces many challenges in the future. On the other hand, due to the fundamental change of international geopolitics after the end of the cold war structure, ethnic conflicts world-wide have never ceased, and this has given rise to forced migrations as well as serious marginalization of Indigenous peoples. Theoretical immigration law debates between “sovereign lefts” working on redistributive communitarian justice based on citizenship, and “global lefts” moving toward borderless global justice considering migrants’ human rights, have become intense. The post-Westphalian approach in the decolonization era towards border issues has been pursued.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
過去の不正義に関する補償問題の民事法学的検討は、社会的重要性、国際的関心の強さにもかかわらず、わが国の状況は不十分で、本研究ではとくに先住民族の問題に即して行った。事態の深刻さにもかかわらず、世界の関心度は強く、国際的学術交流は多大であった。 他方で、移民問題においてもわが国は後進国であり、労働法など民事法との関わりは密接であるのに、出入国管理の行政官僚のノウハウ的な位置づけにとどまり、学術分析はなされていない。本研究では、研究が潤沢なアメリカ移民法学にも教えられて、移民法学の理論的ディレンマとして、日本の状況を照射し、この貧しい状況は、補償法学の不充分さとも密接であることを明らかにした。