The Impact of globalization in religious discourse and the possibility of encouraging peaceful dialogue between religions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Global Studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido Bunkyo University (2021)
Hokkaido University (2016-2020)
Principal Investigator
Richardson Peter  北海道文教大学, 国際学部, 教授 (90720623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長島 美織  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 教授 (20241391)
和田 雅子  藤女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (40552881)
渡部 淳  北海道文教大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50344528)
Mueller Charles  藤女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (50710498)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsReligion / Cognitive Linguistics / Discourse analysis / Discourse Analysis / metaphor / religion / language / comparative / discourse analysis / globalization / danger / reconciliation / tolerance / risk / Christian / Muslim / discourse / dialogue / cognitive linguistics / 宗教
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our analysis of risk and danger in religious language yielded a wide array of perspectives spread over several different social and religious contexts. One of our findings was that believers in particular conservative religions sometimes viewed members of other religions as a danger, and that this belief that others are a danger could, in certain circumstances, make the religious community holding the belief potentially more dangerous to the group they fear. We also found that one common strategy adopted by people trying to attack someone else’s position was to attempt to construe that position as a danger to others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の研究の学術的意義は、主に現代の宗教的テキストと談話の比較分析を行うために認知言語学的ツールを使用することと関連している。この研究プロジェクト以前は、宗教言語の認知言語学的分析の大半は聖典に焦点を当てたもので、異なる宗教間の比較を行ったものはほんの一握りであった。また、この研究の社会的意義は、グローバルな世界で火種となりうる、保守的な宗教信者が関わる現代のトピックに焦点を当てたことにある。我々は、神への冒涜、暴力、大量虐殺といったテーマや、他のグループがもたらす危険性の認識に注目している。 そのため、世界中の異なる宗教団体間の潜在的な社会的断層の中にある問題に取り組む必要があった。