Change made by international volunteers to developing countries and the formation of global civil society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Global Studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Okabe Yasunobu  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00511445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細野 昭雄  独立行政法人国際協力機構(研究所), 研究所, 上席研究員 (40114128)
関根 久雄  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (60283462)
犬塚 元  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (30313224)
大貫 真友子  独立行政法人国際協力機構(研究所), 研究所, 研究員 (60771912)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords国際ボランティア / 開発協力 / 青年海外協力隊 / JICA / ソーシャル・キャピタル / キャパシティ・ディベロプメント / グローバル市民社会 / 社会貢献 / 人材育成 / 開発 / 社会関係資本 / 感情共同体 / 政治思想 / 国際貢献 / 開発援助 / 国際協力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study project is to explore the change made by international volunteers to people in developing countries and its influence on the shaping of global civil society, from perspectives of social sciences and humanities.
This study selected the case of Japan Overseas Cooperation Volunteers (JOCV) and discussed that the JOCV program was effective in development cooperation, depending on the concepts of social capital and capacity development. Further, it examined the reciprocity defined as a feeling that volunteers as service provider are given something in return by local people through their JOCV activities.
Also, this study addressed the issues of returned volunteers’ career path and their contribution to Japanese society and comparison between JOCV and similar programs in other countries. Finally we concluded that JOCV contributed to shaping the global civil society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が取り上げた青年海外協力隊は国民参加型のODA事業であり、実際に創設以来55年の間に45,000人を超えるボランティアが途上国に派遣され、開発協力を行ってきた。多くの国民が参加してきたこの事業について、その成果を多様な学問から実証しようとする本研究の取り組みは、大きな社会的意義を有するものである。
また、国際ボランティアの研究は日本ではそれほど盛んではないため、学術面でも意義がある。