Practical Science of International Mobility: Social Capital and Work, Life, and Health of Migrants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Global Studies
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Hiroaki  千葉大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (20211823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 崎山 直樹  千葉大学, 国際教養学部, 講師 (10513088)
佐々木 綾子  千葉大学, 国際教養学部, 講師 (20720030)
水島 治郎  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 教授 (30309413)
福田 友子  千葉大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (40584850)
伊藤 尚子  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 特任准教授 (60583383)
後藤 弘子  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 教授 (70234995)
周 飛帆  千葉大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (80270867)
宮國 康弘  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 特任研究員 (90734195)
五十嵐 洋己  千葉大学, 国際教養学部, 助教 (90768300)
赤崎 美冬  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 老年学・社会科学研究センター, 外来研究員 (20830136)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsソーシャルキャピタル / 移民 / 難民 / 人身取引 / 国際移動 / 人の移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on people who move internationally in three forms: immigrants, refugees, and human trafficking. It describes the social capital of the parties (trust relationships, social bond relationships, and norms of people in society and the region). The purpose of this study was to investigate the working conditions, living conditions, and health conditions of migrants and clarify their correlation. We conducted a survey based on a questionnaire created in 15 languages, and many surveyees did not have contact or interaction with the Japanese living in the area. The circuit for obtaining information was limited. There is anxiety both physically and mentally among surveyees, and they are relatively unsatisfied with salary and work.
From that, we concluded that there are always vulnerabilities in working and health and that it was necessary to establish a mechanism to create a trusting relationship in each place of work, education, and life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、移住者の客観的状態を明らかにするだけでなく、移住者自身の主観的な満足度を分析することによって、ソーシャルキャピタルの社会統合機能を調査する方法を確立した。また、生活満足度の向上のためには、日本人との関係性の構築・密接化が重要な役割を果たすことが明らかとなった。
本研究の分析を通じて、制度や政策面における改善だけでなく、地域社会の住民間の関係性を改善していくことが必要であることが明らかとなった。特に、留学生を専門学校や大学の中だけで教育するのではなく、地域社会の中で専門性を発揮できる可能性をもった主体として育成していくことが重要であるという論点を示すことができた。