The Changing Structure and Challenges of Global Health Governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Global Studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIROYAMA HIDEAKI  東京大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部・教育部, 教授 (40216205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勝間 靖  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(アジア太平洋研究科), 教授 (80434356)
岸本 充生  大阪大学, データビリティフロンティア機構, 教授 (60356871)
詫摩 佳代  首都大学東京, 法学政治学研究科, 准教授 (70583730)
松尾 真紀子  東京大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部・教育部, 特任講師 (40422274)
Research Collaborator MAKIMOTO SAEDA
DOI KENICHI
TAKEMI AYAKO
EZOE SATOSHI
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsグローバルヘルス / 国際保健 / 感染症 / リスク / 分野間関係 / 国連 / WHO / エボラ出血熱 / グローバルガバナンス / UHC / グローバル・ガバナンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Ebola epidemic in 2014 in Western African countries had complex risks which led to unprecedented number of deaths. From the detailed analysis of this case, our study identified following challenges for global health governance - (1) lack of preparedness for health emergency, (2) insufficient coordination mechanism within/among the international organizations, (3) lack of money to be rapidly disbursed. Having recognized the governance deficits, many improvements were being made with WHO at the core, for instance, many countries underwent JEE to enhance reporting of IHR (2005), SOP was agreed between the humanitarian (IASC/UNOCHA) and health (WHO) communities in responding to health emergency, and WHE (WHO health emergency program) and mechanism such as CFE and PEF to provide money in health emergency were established. However, our study also found remaining governance issues including issues at national level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来個別組織・セクターに限定された分析にとどまってきた問題領域において、複合的なリスクに対する国連機関間の相互作用・連携調整のありかたを2014年西アフリカ諸国で生じたエボラ出血熱の事例を中心に実証的に分析し、その課題を明らかにしたことに学術的意義がある。さらに、脆弱国における感染症のアウトブレイクへの国際社会における対応の課題を明らかにし、得られた知見を国際ワークショップ等で実務家等を交えて共有したことは、将来的なグローバルヘルスのガバナンスの改善につながり、本研究における重要な社会的意義と考える。