Global Studies on University Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Global Studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yonezawa Akiyoshi  東北大学, 国際戦略室, 教授 (70251428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 文  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (10221475)
北村 友人  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 准教授 (30362221)
黄 福涛  広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 教授 (60335693)
黒田 一雄  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(アジア太平洋研究科), 教授 (70294600)
太田 浩  一橋大学, 森有礼高等教育国際流動化機構, 教授 (70345461)
米澤 由香子  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (60597764)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高等教育 / グローバル化 / 学士課程教育 / 多様化 / グローバルスタディーズ / 国際化 / グローバル・スタディーズ / アジア / 大学教育 / 多文化 / 市民形成 / 英語 / グローバル・イシュー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined the qualitative transformation of global university education that was taking place in the late 2010s, particularly in the reform of undergraduate programs. Focusing on country cases that are considered to be ahead of the changes and how they relate to university education in Japan. The study examined how to link a country's education system to the global context. The analysis included Japan as a starting point, South Korea, Malaysia, Australia, the Netherlands, as well as the United States, China, the United Kingdom, and a wide range of continental European states that are referred to as ideological systems. With the original framework, the validity of global studies approach was demonstrated. However, we also found that Japan is losing the direction for undergraduate education in terms of international context.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過去30年間のグローバル化において、世界には複数の理念モデルが存在し、その方向性において互いに影響を受けながらも収斂しているとは言えない。日本で従来主流であった、先進事例や世界的な趨勢に対して借用を通じたキャッチアップをするという見方とは異なる、世界的な趨勢としての分岐と収斂、大学教育への内在的な価値付けと外在的な価値付けという相互に相対立する方向性のなかで、国として、大学として多様な選択肢が開かれている見方を提示した。従来の一元的な見方ではなく、むしろ多様な方向性を内包したダイナミックな相互作用として学生課程教育の国際動向を捉えることに成功した。