| Project/Area Number |
16KT0088
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 特設分野 |
| Research Field |
Global Studies
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Sanae 名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (80334994)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡田 勇 名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 准教授 (00650649)
東村 岳史 名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (20273211)
西川 由紀子 名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (70584936)
山形 英郎 名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (80222363)
島田 弦 名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (80410851)
日下 渉 名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 准教授 (80536590)
石川 知子 名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (20632392)
藤川 清史 名古屋大学, アジア共創教育研究機構, 名誉教授 (60190013)
上田 晶子 名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 准教授 (90467522)
劉 靖 名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 助教 (60747864)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-07-19 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 東アジア / 開発協力 / 開発主義国家 / 持続可能な開発目標 (SDGs) / 日本 / 韓国 / 中国 / 質の高いインフラ事業 / アジア / 南南協力 / 持続可能な開発目標(SDGs) / ポスト2015開発アジェンダ / ODA政策 / 開発 / ODA / SDGs / 経済政策 / 外交 / 国際関係 / 国際開発論 / 持続可能性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted this research to examine the changing politics of East Asia's development cooperation and analyzed them in relation to its developmental state tradition. We presented our research findings at international academic conferences and are in the process of publishing an edited volume entitled "The Easternization of Development: The Politics of East Asia's Developmentalist Cooperation from Practical Action Publishing, UK. In this volume, we argue that what some scholars describe as the 'Southernisation' of development' taking place in the post-2015 era should more appropriately be viewed in terms of the 'Easternization of development'. Japan, South Korea and China strategically strengthen their practices of 'developmentalist' cooperation in response to the discourse of the SDGs promoting private sector participation in development. While I edited the whole volume, individual chapters are written by a collection of scholars from Japan, South Korea, China and Germany.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、国際開発のパラダイム転換に伴う東アジア諸国の政治的駆け引きを「開発主義国家的(国際)協力」として概念化した。また、そこで想定されている「開発」とは、公共財の提供を通じて経済成長を促進し、その果実をトリクルダウン効果を通じて貧困削減につなげるプロセスだと議論し、「人間の福祉(Human well-being)」を中心とした従来の開発概念と区別した。さらに、欧米研究者が「開発の南化(Southernization of Development)」ととらえている現象に対し、「開発の東洋化(Easternization of Development)」という視点を提供した。