Cultura;l Basis of Economic Growth: International Comparizon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Global Studies
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Mino Kazuo  同志社大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00116675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川浦 昭彦  同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (10271610)
田辺 明生  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (30262215)
伊多波 良雄  同志社大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60151453)
八木 匡  同志社大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60200474)
Research Collaborator SAKOTA Sayaka
TAKITA Kayoko
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords経済成長 / 文化的基盤 / 多様性 / 創造性 / 産業構造 / 所得分配 / 幸福度 / 社会構造 / 産業構造の変化 / 金融市場の発展 / 貿易構造 / 構造変化 / インド経済
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to elucidate the role of cultural foundation of a society in the process of long-term economic growth. Our study focuses on the Indian economy whose growth pattern has been different from those of other Asian countries such as Japan, South Korea and China. Since the project members have different research fields, we could investigate our main topic from a wide range of perspectives.
In our study, we employed not only the standerd economic theory and statistical methods but also large scale questionnaire surveys as well as several field works in India. Thanks to such an interdisciplinary approach, we obtain some important research outcomes that have not been clarified by the foregoing studies on Indian economic growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の高度経済成長は、日本の高い教育水準と文化的一様性に支えられた優れた財の大量生産によってもたらされた。しかし均一性の強みを生かした経済成長の時代が(少なくとも先進国の間では)終わったことは、この30年間の日本経済の低迷が示している。本研究は日本とは対照的に非常な多様性を持つインド経済を研究対象にして、文化的な基盤の違いが経済成長のパターンにどのような影響を与えるかについて。学際的なアプローチを用いて多面的に検討をした。その結果、文化的な多様性が持つ利点と問題点を明らかにすることができた。この研究結果は、経済成長の新たな戦略を模索している日本経済にとっても、有益な示唆に富んでいる。