Research on Circular Migration: Survey and Analysis on EU Policy and Returned Migrants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Global Studies
Research InstitutionChuo University (2017-2019)
Hiroshima University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Nakasaka Emiko  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (20284127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 利夫  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (40304365)
長坂 格  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (60314449)
佐藤 以久子  桜美林大学, 大学院 国際学研究科, 教授 (80365056)
岡部 みどり  上智大学, 法学部, 教授 (80453603)
片柳 真理  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (80737677)
鈴木 一敏  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (90550963)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords移民 / 難民 / 職業訓練 / 帰国 / 再統合 / 日本 / ヨーロッパ / アフリカ / アジア / ラテンアメリカ / フィリピン / スウェーデン / 帰還 / ブラジル / ドイツ / EU / 難民の帰還 / 循環移民 / 南アフリカの移民政策 / エクアドル移民 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際法学 / 政治学 / 文化人類学 / 社会学 / 移民・難民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research analyzed the ‘circular migration’ focusing on the discussions about the international migration on the universal level and actual conditions of some receiving countries and the sending countries through literature survey and field survey. For a successful circular migration, it is essential that individuals reintegrate smoothly without losing ties with their country of origin. In addition, there is a big bottleneck that there are no jobs after returning to country of origin. Considering these matters, not only is it necessary for the sending and receiving countries to have close cooperation in education of migrant children and for finding and matching jobs after returning to their home countries, it is also expected for developed countries to give significant jobs to returnees in their development assistance projects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
移住労働者や(避)難民が受入れ国で永住するのではなく数年後に出身国に帰国する、あるいは帰国と移住を繰り返すような人の流れのあり方について考察した本研究は、より柔軟な移民政策や外国人労働者政策を議論するための素材を提供することができるであろう。また、学問的にも専門とする地域的にも多様なメンバーで構成されるチームによる研究であったため、多角的・総合的な調査及び分析を行うことができたことは、学術的な意義があったと考えられる。