Comparative Study of Financial Reporting Standards Based on Empirical Study of International Patents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Global Studies
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
ASAMI Yuko  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70327310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 哲夫  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10327314)
GARCIA Clemence  学習院大学, 国際社会科学部, 教授 (60440179)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords財務報告制度 / 国際特許 / 無形資産 / のれん / 利益概念 / 特許権 / 会計基準 / 無形資産評価 / 国際会計 / 多国籍企業 / 資産評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the comparative study of disclosure for intangible assets including patent rights, first, we pointed out that the four-step transition process does not apply to Japanese accounting standards, unlike in the U.K. and the U.S. We clarified some of the perceptions of Japanese accounting standards through questionnaires and interviews. Second, we pointed out the inconsistency of the IASB's conceptual framework, and showed that the difference with the Japanese conceptual framework is due to the concept of 'release from investment risks', and suggested the possibility of modifying the IASB's conceptual framework.Regarding the study of international patents, We constructed a database showing value indicators and other information on international patents applied for and obtained in many countries by the same company. The analysis quantitatively revealed that there is non-explicit international interdependence in patent examination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特許権を含む無形資産に関する財務報告制度の各国間の相違を、利益概念という企業会計における基礎的な概念に立ち返って分析した研究であって、財務報告制度の根幹を成す概念フレームワークの非整合性とその相違をもたらす概念の存在を指摘した点、ならびに多国籍企業が一国で持つ知財価値を評価するためにはその企業の他国での特許手続きも合わせて分析する必要があることを計量的に提示した点に学術的意義がある。また、日本の会計基準が国際財務報告基準や米国の会計基準と異なる理由について、利用者・監査人・作成者という三者の認識内容の一部をインタビュー及びアンケート調査により明らかにした点に、一定の社会的意義が認められる。