Comparative Analysis of Effectiveness of Private Social Regimes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Global Studies
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Isao  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (60406874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 高敬  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (00247602)
渡邉 智明  福岡工業大学, 社会環境学部, 准教授 (00404088)
内記 香子  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (90313064)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsプライベート・レジーム / 世界市民社会論 / 認証制度 / メタ・ガバナンス / 有効性 / NGO / サステイナビリティ / エコラベル / メタガバナンス / プライベートレジーム / グローバルガバナンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at clarifying the conditions for effective growth of private social regimes (PSRs) which proliferate rapidly in order to fill the regulatory gap of international organizations. Through the analysis, it found, firstly, that the PSR's effectiveness declines if it introduces very strict criteria before entering into the cascade stage due to the trade-off relation between the strictness of criteria and proliferation. Secondly, it found that comparative benchmarking schemes for PSRs, in some cases such as the benchmarking scheme for fisheries PSRs, become loose in benchmarking assessment, and that in such cases the improvement effect for PSRs is limited and meta-governance efforts of the meta-governance schemes is needed. Thirdly, it found that the market growth of developing countries is not always hampering the proliferation of PSRs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
企業の自発性や啓発されたマーケットの力によりサステイナビリティや社会的公正性を推進しようとするPSRは、森林、水産、農業、気候変動、鉱物資源など各分野で急速に普及が進み、多数のPSRが設立されている。しかしながら、既存の研究では、競合するPSR間の競争が、PSRの基準の上向きの競争をもたらすのか、底辺への競争をもたらすのかに着目する余り、量的な普及も含めたPSRの効果的な成長の条件の分析は脇に置かれていた。この点を明らかにすることに貢献した本研究は、未開拓の重要課題に切り込むもので、高い学術的、社会的な意義を有するものであった。