| Project/Area Number |
16KT0095
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 特設分野 |
| Research Field |
Global Studies
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohta Hiroshi 早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 教授 (70288504)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福田 耕治 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (20165286)
上杉 勇司 早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 教授 (20403610)
舒 旻 早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 准教授 (20534986)
BACON Paul.M. 早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 教授 (40350706)
眞田 康弘 早稲田大学, 地域・地域間研究機構, 客員主任研究員(研究院客員准教授) (70572684)
中村 英俊 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 准教授 (80316166)
土屋 大洋 慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 教授 (90319012)
石井 敦 東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 准教授 (30391064)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-07-19 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | グローバル・イシュー / グローバル・ガバナンス / 将来予見型ガバナンス / anticipatory governance / foresight / engagement / integration / backcasting / forecasting / 地球システム / バックキャスティング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Regarding the research about how to find the solutions for global issues such as climate change and cyber security, the study has advanced in the direction to utilize the concept of anticipatory governance. This concept can integrate the elements of forecasting, which assumes valid logical solutions based on the analysis of current problems, and those of backcasting, which posits future desirable goals and works backward to determine what kinds of present measures are required. This research outcome can lead to the development of future research with further application of the concept of anticipatory governance.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
将来予見型ガバナンス概念が導入された科学社会論の問題領域から地球工学と気候変動問題をテーマにした研究、将来予見型ガバナンス概念の応用の観点からサイバースペースのガバナンスに関する研究、EUとリベラルな国際秩序の変容と行く末に関する研究、中国の台頭におけるアジアの国際秩序に関する研究、日本を事例としてエネルギー転換のガバナンスに関する研究など、AG概念を適応した研究は学術的に意義あるものとなった。さらに、新型コロナウイルス感染拡大への対処方法として、最悪の事態を想定した準備の重要性と社会において守るべきものに関する専門家と市民社会との間の了解など、AG概念研究の社会的意義がより確認できた。