| Project/Area Number |
16KT0096
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 特設分野 |
| Research Field |
Global Studies
| Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUHISA Reiko 同志社大学, グローバル・スタディーズ研究科, 教授 (40239075)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田沼 幸子 首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (00437310)
渡辺 暁 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (20635338)
北條 ゆかり 摂南大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40263032)
宇佐見 耕一 同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 教授 (50450458)
中川 正紀 フェリス女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70295880)
戸田山 祐 千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 助教 (20774029)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-07-19 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 移民 / ジェンダー / ラテンアメリカ / 女性移民 / 国際労働移動 / 先住民の移民 / ラテンアメリカ域内移民 / ラテンアメリカ域外移民 / 女性移民労働者 / グローバリゼーション / 「南」から「北」へ移民 / 「南」から「南」への移民 / 米国のラテン系移民 / スペインの南米移民 / 移民とジェンダー / 移民とエスニシティ / グローバリデーション / 国際分業 / エスニシティ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed the problems faced by labor migrants from Latin America, focusing on gender and ethnicity. As the cases of labor migration from Latin American countries to developed countries, we have taken immigration to the United States and Spain Under the international division of reproductive labor, the problem of domestic workers in developed countries has been highlighted. Similarly, in labor migration within Latin America, economic disparities are forcing intraregional migration. In the case of female immigrants, who work in the tertiary industries such as domestic workers and service industries they are placed in low wages and poor working conditions. The motives for women's single immigrants are characterized not only by traditional family unification but also by violence due to political conditions and escape from DV.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ラテンアメリカからの国際労働移動は,アメリカ合衆国におけるヒスパニック系移民に象徴されるように先進諸国における視点からの移民問題を対象としてきた.本研究は,従来の移民研究とは異なり,ラテンアメリカ地域における域外,域内の国際労働移動の諸相に焦点を当て比較研究をおこなった.また,特に女性と先住民に焦点を当てた調査を行った.ジェンダーの視点から移民を扱ったラテンアメリカの地域研究はほとんど出版されていない中で,もっとも脆弱な立場にある女性移民と先住民を研究対象としたことは,ラテンアメリカ地域研究および移民研究へ貢献した.