The Process of Resourcing Popular Culture and the Re-globalization of the Public Communication Sphere in the Contemporary Middle East
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Global Studies
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
Nishio Tetsuo  国立民族学博物館, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (90221473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 剛  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (90508912)
相島 葉月  国立民族学博物館, グローバル現象研究部, 准教授 (40622171)
椿原 敦子  龍谷大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (00726086)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグローバル・コミュニケーション / 中東 / イスラーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using as a case study the transformation of communication space in the Middle East through globalization, this project sets “society,” “region,” and “world” around the “individual,” and then constructs a linkage model to replace the analytical model that has clarified “culture,” “civilization,” and “world system” as value systems that can encompass the “individual”. We will visualize the problems of contemporary global society, which are intricately interrelated temporally, spatially, and inter-disciplinary. We have elucidated the aspects of the interaction rings created by the global digital environment in the space that humans create as individuals in their interaction with nature, in the living space in which natural and cultural resources are connected and involved, and in the social space and global regional space in which locality and civilizational values are involved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
公共的コミュニケーション空間において民衆文化が資源化されて公共性を獲得するプロセス、および個人が生きるローカルな生活空間とグローバルな社会空間が接合し、個々の人間の社会的動員作用として働くメカニズムを解明することで、民衆、大衆、地域住民という概念の再構築を通じて彼らがグローバル化されたコミュニケーション空間に感応している状況を解明したことは、人類の近未来に係る問題群の一つとして中東問題を設定し直し、新たな世界理解の方法を模索しつつ、地球規模の変動における中東の人間と文化に関する個別の研究を通じて人類の普遍的テーマである「多元的価値共創社会」の可能性を探ることに繋がる。