Reinforcing Spacecraft Computer System by Bit Inversion: Towards Sustainability Through Program Evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Intensification of Artifact Systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Takadama Keiki  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (20345367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 智広  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 助教 (40755518)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords進化計算 / プログラム / ビット反転 / ローバ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project proposes the program evolution method based on bit inversion caused by space radiation in order to reinforce spacecraft computer systems against unexpected external incidents (such as sensor trouble or environmental change) and internal incidents (such as program bug). To investigate an effectiveness of the proposed method, this project focuses on the space rover and builds the design method for reinforcing the functions in the computer systems through an evaluation of the evolved programs that controls the rover.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
・学術的意義:従来のプログラム進化の研究は最適化に着目しているが,本研究では最適性に加え,ヒューマンエラーやセンサ故障などへのロバスト性にも着目しており,新しい研究を生み出すことに貢献する.
・社会的意義:宇宙線がコンピュータに当たると情報のビットが反転してデータ破壊や誤作動が起こるため,従来は高額で低速な宇宙用CPUを採用しているが,本研究の成果を用いると現在のハイスペックCPUを利用可能となり,安く,小さく,速いシステムが実現できる.