Methodologies for enhancement of intelligent transport systems through loosely-coupled cooperation of roadside and on-board units
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Intensification of Artifact Systems
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Hirozumi  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80314409)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分散協調システム / 機械学習 / 高度交通システム / 分散処理 / 車載機 / 路側機
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research supports the enhancement of the intelligent transport system through the loosely-coupled cooperation of roadside units and on-board units. For this purpose, a methodology of distributed deep-neural network-based learning for decision-making and status prediction of the transport system is developed. Specifically, a method that allows multiple devices to share the functions of a deep neural network and cooperate with each other, as well as a distributed event processing platform that has a mechanism to perform load balancing and cooperative processing in a loosely coupled manner, have been investigated. Besides, a vehicle mobility reproduction platform to evaluate these mechanisms are developed. Through proof-of-concept implementations and numerous simulation experiments, the feasibility of the proposed methodologies is shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分散協調学習技術はその独創性が注目され,国際WSで2件の基調講演および国内外で2件の招待講演を実施した.国内では情報処理学会の本分野の最大規模のシンポジウムで最優秀論文賞を受賞した.複合イベント処理を完全分散で実現するシステムに関しては分散システムの歴史あるIEEEの国際会議DCOSSや国際論文誌IEEE Access等で発表した.電子情報通信学会論文誌の招待論文でもコンセプトを発信している.車両モビリティ関連技術はIEEE の国際シンポジウムでBest Paper Awardを受賞し,本分野のIEEEの最難関フラグシップ国際会議PerCom2019での採択・発表を実現している.