Metal interconnect with self-healing and self-diagnosis abilities for crack
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Intensification of Artifact Systems
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Iwase Eiji  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70436559)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフレキシブルデバイス / 自己修復 / 電子デバイス・機器 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have developed a self-healing electric interconnect using a solid metal electrode and a solvent with metal nano-particles to realize selective self-healing. First, we focused on a voltage-current condition at self-healing. As a result, we clarified that wide clack can be healed by high voltage and small current condition. Then, as of the self-healing application, we assembled stretchable LED device with the self-healing electric interconnect. We confirmed that the electric interconnect was cracked at 27% stretching deformation, and could be healed then after 3.4 seconds. In conclusion, we have shown that the self-healing electric interconnect can be applied electronic devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により可撓性だけでなく伸縮性・自己修復性を有するデバイスという新たな領域が一気に開拓することができる。例えば、湿布状の皮膚貼付け型フレキシブルセンサシートや伸縮可能なフレキシブルディスプレイが実現可能となると考えている。高伸縮耐性という性質は、使用時に伸縮性が必要な場面に用途が限定されるわけではなく、例えば自由曲面に貼り付ける用途には必要となるため産業上の波及効果が大きく、社会的意義の高いものであると考えている。また、産業応用や社会的意義だけでなく、水着や飛行機の翼面、野球のボールの表面などに流速センサを貼り付け、流体からの力を計測するなど学術的な現象解明のための利用も大いに考えられる。