Construction of systematic online-based monitoring method for artificial structure systems by integrated sequential data assimilation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Intensification of Artifact Systems
Research InstitutionChuo University (2019)
The Institute of Statistical Mathematics (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Tomoyuki  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70202273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 慎也  統計数理研究所, モデリング研究系, 准教授 (40378576)
加藤 博司  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 研究開発員 (70722536)
有吉 雄哉  統計数理研究所, データ同化研究開発センター, 特任助教 (80735019)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords逐次データ同化 / 実験計画 / ベイズ最適化 / ビッグデータ / IoT / 社会インフラ / 人工物 / データ同化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Data assimilation integrates numerical simulation and observation/measurement data, which is incomplete and partial information, for high-precision prediction of complicated phenomena. To reproduce the actual phenomenon as much as possible is realized by adjusting initial values, boundary values, parameters, etc. The simulation model itself can be sometimes modified for that purpose. Through this research, we have established a theoretical framework that supports the functional realization of artificial structure systems in on-line, that is, the mathematical foundation of an integrated sequential data assimilation system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
橋梁やトンネルのような人工物に多数配置されたセンサーの情報をリアルタイムで構造体シミュレータに取り入れるような、オープンな 環境下での効率的な社会インフラ整備計画に資する数理的枠組みを構築した。特に、シミュレーションモデルに内在する不確実性のモデル化と、統合するセンサーデータに含まれる信号ノイズの同定法の確立に取り組んだ。この枠組みに基づいた計算の効果的な大規模化を支援する目的のために、Pythonによるライブラリの公開と解説論文を執筆し、口頭発表を多数行うことで有効な普及活動が行えた。