Oncogenetic process by the complexed system due to heterochromatin-derived RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Complex Systems Disease Theory
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Motoyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90518945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 愼  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40415956)
伊地知 秀明  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70463841)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords複雑系 / ヘテロクロマチン / RNA / 反復配列RNA / 膵癌 / 癌化 / 反復配列 / 核酸 / 癌 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By focusing the expression of repetitive RNA from heterochromatin region from the early stage of pancreatic cancer, its biological function was examined. Repetitive RNA expression resulted in the accumulation of DNA damages and chromosomal instability through binding with YBX-1 protein. By detecting the repetitive RNA from the patinets’ sera, this may be a novel biomarker for the detection of early pancreatic cancer. In addition, we newly identified a novel circular RNA expressing specifically in pancreatic cancer and its expression in the tissues were examined. Through the analyses of complexed system involving DNA, RNA, and protein, clinically useful biomarkers can be developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌は予後の悪いがんの筆頭ともいえるが、それは 発癌メカニズムが不明である点と、早期発見がしにくい点が 理由として挙げられる。膵癌早期から、通常では発現していない一定の配列の繰り返しを持つ特殊なRNAが発現してくることが分かっている。本研究によって、この反復配列RNAの発現が複雑な系を介して細胞の遺伝子異常を惹起し、癌化に絡んでいることが判明した。今後 反復配列RNAの血中での検出による膵癌早期発見への応用や、このRNAを標的とした新規治療法の開発がのぞまれる。