Project/Area Number |
16KT0111
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 特設分野 |
Research Field |
Complex Systems Disease Theory
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Noda Takeshi 京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 教授 (00422410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 佳 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (10593684)
渡士 幸一 国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第二部, 主任研究官 (40378948)
岩見 真吾 九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (90518119)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-07-19 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 数理解析 / エボラウイルス / C型肝炎ウイルス / ヒト免疫不全ウイルス / HIV / ウイルス / ウイルス感染症 / ウイルス学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By combining experiments and mathematical modeling, we try to understand Ebola virus pathogenesis, human immunodeficient virus replication mechanism, and antiviral effects against Hepatitis B virus quantitatively. We obtained data set including virus titers, the amount of cytokines and chemokines, viral genome sequences, and so on, and analyzed them by mathematics. We found several important host factors involved in Ebola virus pathogenesis and Human immunodeficiency virus replication in vivo. In addition, we found proper combination of three antiviral drugs against Hepatitis B virus that decreases the emergence of the antiviral-resistant virus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、数理科学的な解析を駆使する事で統合的視点からウイルス感染というシステム全体を眺め、病態の発症や薬剤の効果を体系的に理解できる点にある。これらの研究を通じて、実験科学で得られた成績(例:感染個体におけるウイルス増殖機構や重症度など)に新たな意味や価値を付加することができた。いくつかの実験データを基に開発した数理モデルを用いて、最適な組み合わせの抗ウイルス薬を予測し、実際に耐性ウイルスの出現頻度が少ない薬剤の組み合わせを見出すことにも成功した。