Mechanisms for cancer development based on virus and human genome interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Complex Systems Disease Theory
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIURA Koh-ichiro  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (00304931)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヒトパピローマウイルス / ウイルスゲノム / 子宮頸がん / 変異 / コピー数 / 長期フォローアップ / 予後予測因子 / 予測因子 / HPVウイルス / HPV型 / ヒトゲノム / 相互作用 / ヒトパピロマウイルス / 塩基配列決定 / 型判定 / 予後予測 / Huma Papilloma Virus / Capture / L1 / シーケンス / 濃縮 / ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We sequenced whole human papilloma virus genome DNA (HPV-WGS) derived from human cervical pap smear test samples. Type classification by HPV-WGS and amplicon typing by L1 accord basically, but HPV not found by amplicon typing sometimes identified by HPV-WGS and mutations are frequently found by HPV-WGS. Virus amount on papa smear is shown to have large variation. Mutations in human gene, PIK3CA,KRAS,CDK N2A,EGFR,TP53,NOTCH1 and MYC, are hardly found, and virus integrations sites are variable and are not common sites.
We are investigating present cervical conditions to stratify patients, progressed or naturally cured, and we will search to find prediction marker for cervical disease prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で,子宮検診時に得られる子宮頸部拭い液中のヒトパピローマウイルスの型や量と長期的な子宮頸部病変の予後との関連が明らかにできると期待している。本研究は,経過の報告となったが,10余年の経過とHPV全ゲノム情報との相関解析は,検診時にどこまで検査が必要かといった行政施策に生かせる情報である。
HPV全ゲノム情報でのウイルスの系統分類は,ウイルスL1領域のみを用いた簡易型の分類とほとんど同一で,現在の型判定法は費用対効果の点からは間違っていない。ただし,HPV全ゲノム塩基配列には変異も認められ,これら変異の病状進展に関してのインパクトを明らかにすることが今後の課題である(現在進行中研究)。