Development of HLA-peptide binding analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Complex Systems Disease Theory
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Miyadera Hiroko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (40361464)
Research Collaborator Jiang NIAN
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsHLA / MHC / HLA(ヒト白血球抗原) / MHC(主要組織適合性抗原) / 獲得免疫 / ヒト免疫 / 自己免疫疾患 / がん抗原
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polymorphisms in human leukocyte antigens (HLA) are associated strongly with a variety of immunological disorders including autoimmunity, infection, cancer, and adverse drug reactions. With an aim to develop a means to treat these diseases based on individual’s HLA genotypes, it would be essential to collect and integrate the knowledge on functional differences and commonality among diverse HLA allele products. One of the main functional diversity among HLA alleles are the binding specificity for peptides. In this study we developed a new method to analyze an interaction of HLA class II with peptides that would outperform currently available methodologies in terms of sensitivity and reproducibility and would be suitable for a large-scale analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
個人が持つHLA遺伝子型によって自己免疫疾患や感染症の罹りやすさが大きく異なることは1970年代から知られており多数の免疫学的研究が行われているが、なぜ特定のHLA遺伝子型を持つと疾患発症リスクが上昇するのか、その機序は十分に解明されていない。各HLAが提示する抗原ペプチドを明らかにできれば、それに基づいた予防、治療法開発が進展すると期待される。例えば感染症、がん等に対するワクチン設計にはHLA遺伝子型と提示ペプチドの情報が不可欠である。そこで本研究では、信頼性が高く標準化された方法でHLA提示抗原同定を網羅的に行うことを目的として手法開発を行った。