Research on the optimal sleep habits in old age for maintaining/improving brain and mental health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Neo-Gerontology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Togo Fumiharu  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 准教授 (90455486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小松 泰喜  日本大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (80436451)
Research Collaborator Park Hyuntae
Yoshizaki Takahiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高齢者 / 睡眠 / 体内時計 / 認知機能 / 抑うつ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the associations of habitual sleep duration and timing with the level of depressive symptoms and cognitive functions in older adults. As a result, we have found that there are significant (p < 0.05) concave-up quadratic relationships between sleep duration/sleep timing on weekdays/weekends and the level of depressive symptoms and concave-down quadratic relationships between sleep duration/sleep timing on weekdays/weekends and the level of performance in a word memory test, indicating that there may be the optimal sleep durations and timings which are related with the lowest level of depressive symptoms or the highest level of performance in working memory task. These results suggest the possibility of existing the optimal sleep durations and sleep timings in older adults for preventing/improving depression and cognitive function impairment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国では平均寿命が長くなるとともに、高齢者の体力は増加傾向にある。従って、生活機能の維持・回復だけでなく、疾病の予防を目指した高齢期での対策の構築が新たな課題となる。心身の疾患の予防や改善には、身体活動や運動、栄養、睡眠が効果的と考えられているが、現在、心身の疾患の一次予防や改善を目的とした高齢期での睡眠の指針については明確なものがまだない。これに対し、本研究の結果は、抑うつや認知機能低下の予防・改善に最適な高齢期での睡眠時間、睡眠時間帯が存在する可能性があることを示唆するものであり、高齢者での脳と心の健康の保持増進のための睡眠の指針づくりに寄与しうる点で意義があると考えられる。