Frailty among the Elderly in Asia: A comprehensive study in Thailand and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Neo-Gerontology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yumi  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 助教 (00637077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笠原 順子  湘南医療大学, 保健医療学部看護学科, 助教 (40737540)
石本 恭子  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (50634945)
岩崎 正則  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (80584614)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフレイル / 高齢者 / 介護予防 / 混合研究法 / 食事摂取状況 / タイ / アジア / 地域高齢者 / 総合機能評価 / 食多様性 / 口腔保健 / 運動機能 / 東南アジア / 心理的健康度 / 口腔機能 / 地域間比較研究 / 国際地域間比較 / 栄養 / アジア地域研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The field survey had carried out in the community in Japan and Thailand and aim to reveal frailty with multiple aspects which include mental status such as depression and QOL, nutrition status, and social backgrounds, as well as physical functions. Frailty of the elderly in Nakhon Pathom in Thailand was associated with oral health status. However, the associations between frailty and other physical health status was not confirmed. The previous tool to screen “frailty” had introduced and studied in Western countries, and it is not confirmed if the tool is applicable to Asian communities or not. Through the quantitative interview to the elderly people, we found that the elderly in Thailand perceive “frailty” as a natural aging process. The keywords to express frailty for the elderly persons were connected with the words of “surroundings with people and society” and it’s not always stand for the physical strangeness or independence status.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、フレイルをアジア地域で評価し、その背景を栄養、口腔、運動、心理、社会的な背景から明らかにする、複合的手法を用いる。これらを、アジア地域(日本・タイ)の地域在住高齢者に適応することで、今後急増するアジアの高齢者の問題で重要な介護予防の背景を知ることにつながる。特にタイでは、未だフレイルの評価とその結果は学術的な報告がなされておらず、本研究は新しい取り組みとなる。人類学的な調査を取り入れることにより、フレイルが高齢者本人、また家族によってどのようにとらえられているかを質的に問い、フレイルの本質的部分や背景、またフレイルの抱える問題点を包括的に明らかにする点で社会的意義が大きい。